Macadamia oil is the result of the extraction, by cold pressing, of macadamia nuts. Macadamia oil has multiple benefits that are used mainly in the world of cosmetics and cooking. It has a fine and pleasant texture. Read on to learn more about macadamia oil!
Macadamia oil contains mainly monounsaturated fats. It is very rich in omega 9, so its cosmetic applications are very similar to those of argan oil. In addition, it has attractive anti-inflammatory properties for skin care, dandruff and hair loss.
Discover all the benefits of macadamia oil!
- Contains essential fatty acids, so it helps to repair dry skin and controls sebum production in oily skin.
- Helps prevent sun damage and other factors environmental on the skin.
- It is used to maintain a soft and hydrated complexion.
- It is rich in vitamin E, so it is a perfect antioxidant and prevents the appearance of wrinkles.
- It is understood as a non-comedogenic product, so Does not clog pores or cause damage to oily skin.
- Has anti-inflammatory properties that combat skin redness. It also helps speed up the healing process and prevents the appearance of stretch marks.
- Fights dryness and nourishes the scalp, preventing dandruff and hair loss.
You can find macadamia oil in its pure state or in different cosmetic products for the skin or hair such as masks, creams, shampoo, treatments, scrubs, lip balms, among others. Enjoy its benefits however you like!
Do not forget to include macadamia oil in your diet
Macadamia oil is also a good option to use in the kitchen as it is highly resistant to heat and provides great health benefits, such as heart care. Use it in cooking and add to dressings or sauces!
Get to know our products and buy our olive oil macadamia in our online store.